Ultimate guide to the 2017 Women’s Rugby League World Cup

IMG_0598.JPG

The best women’s rugby league players are set to clash in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup which kicks off on Thursday, November 16.

Here’s all the information you need to know.

COUNTRIES TAKING PART

Australia (Jillaroos), Canada (Ravens), Cook Islands (The Cooks), England (Lionesses), New Zealand (Kiwi Ferns) and Papua New Guinea (Orchids).

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Jillaroos co-captain Ruan Sims spoke to NRL 360 and named some the players to look out for.

Meg Ward (Australia)

“We have a brand new girl in our team who had her first run-around for the Jillaroos against Papua New Guinea in Meg Ward,” Sims said.

“She’s a very strong, athletic young girl.”

Mandy Marchak (Canada)

“Canada will have some interesting players,” Sims said.

“Mandy Marchak has a very decorated Sevens career behind her. She’ll be one to watch.”

Amelia Kuk (PNG)

“She’s also played for us in the Jillaroos, but will be playing for Papua New Guinea.”

Kiana Takairangi (Cook Islands)

“She’s Brad Takairangi’s sister and will be playing for the Cook Islands.”

WHERE TO WATCH

Every game, except for the final will be held at Southern Cross Group Stadium.

If you can’t get to the ground, the Seven Network will broadcast and stream all 12 games.

For the first time, the final will be played as a double-header with the men’s final on December 2 at Suncorp Stadium.

SKY Sport have the rights in New Zealand and EMTV in PNG.

SCHEDULE

Thursday, November 16

Australia v Canada at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 1.45pm (AEDT)

Australia v Cook Islands at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 4pm (AEDT)

England v Papua New Guinea at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 6.30pm (AEDT)

Sunday, November 19

Australia v England at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 1.45pm (AEDT)

New Zealand v Cook Islands at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 4pm (AEDT)

Papua New Guinea v Canada at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 6.30pm (AEDT)

Wednesday, November 22

England v Cook Islands at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 1.45pm (AEDT)

Australia v Canada at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 4pm (AEDT)

New Zealand v Papua New Guinea at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 6.30pm (AEDT)

Sunday, November 26

Semi-final 1 at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 1.45pm (AEDT)

Semi-final 2 at Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney, 4pm (AEDT)

Saturday, December 2

Final at Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, 4.45pm (AEDT)